We recognize the importance of diligently protecting any personal information you voluntarily provide. We value the trust of our donors, partners, clients, supporters, volunteers and employees.

What is Personal Information?

On the MCRS website you can make a donation or sign up to receive future information about our projects and where we work. As a part of these processes you may provide personal information including, but not limited to: name, address and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, language preference and demographic information such as age or gender.

With Whom Do We Share Your Information?

MCRS complies with, and endeavours to exceed, the legal requirements of Provincial privacy legislation and Canada’s Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which is based on the 10 Privacy Principles contained within the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

This means that your information is kept confidential within the MCRS organization. We will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others. MCRS may utilize this information for purposes of analysis, research and marketing. Other circumstances where your information may be accessed by an outside source include mailing services who distribute our appeal letters and updates; financial institutions who process your donations; and any services required to fulfill your requests to purchase materials from MCRS. However, these companies are directed to only use your personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose.

What About External Sites?

From time to time, the MCRS website may contain links to external sites for more information or supported materials. MCRS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these external sites.

What is a Cookie?

A “cookie” is a block of text the site places in a file on your computer’s hard drive to track your activity. While a code in the cookie file enables the site to label you as a particular user, it doesn’t identify you by name or address unless you’ve provided the site with such information or set up preferences in your browser to do so automatically. Newer versions of browser software let you decide whether you want to receive cookie files, and some programs notify you when a website is about to deposit a cookie on your hard drive. You can check for cookies on your computer. If you have a PC, look for a file on your hard drive called “cookies.txt” or for a file labeled “magic cookies” if you have a Macintosh. You can delete these files from your hard drive. There are also utility software programs (called “cookie cutters” or “anonymizers”) that allow you to edit cookie files selectively within Web browsers.

How Can You Access Your Personal Information?

If, at anytime and for any reason, you wish to update or remove your personal information from our databases, please contact MCRS directly. You are always in complete control of your personally identifiable information as it pertains to this organization.

Contact Us

To inquire about or make changes to your information or be removed from our mailing list database please contact us at:

T: 519.571.1912 ext 103
office@mcrs.ca


Terms and Conditions

Security

To ensure your privacy and safety, we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive data that you transmit from your computer to ours, such as when making an online donation. To confirm that SSL encryption is active, look for the “padlock” icon in your browser’s window.

Links

Throughout our website you will find links to other websites we believe you may find informative and useful. However, MCRS cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Limitation of Liability

MCRS will not be held liable for any damages or injury you experience during your use of our website or as a result of using our website.

Donations and Refunds

Donations are accepted in Canadian Dollars only. Donations from Canadian addresses will be in Canadian Dollars and issued a Canadian Tax Receipt.  MCRS is unable to issue any refunds for donations.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*